College of Past District Governors

College of Past Governors

1925-26 E. Marvin Goodwin, Mission (Dist. 14)*

1926-27 William C. Edwards, Edinburg (Dist. 41)*

1925-26 Sidney L. Hardin, Edinburg (Dist. 47)*

1929-30 Robert Lee Bobbit, Laredo*

1934-35 Wynn Seale, Kingsville*

1938-39 Howell G. Evans, McAllen (Dist. 144)*

1937-38 Robert H. Kern, Mercedes (Dist. 129)*

1939-40 Joe C. Netzer, Laredo*

1940-41 George W. Gilliam, Corpus Christi*

1941-42 Joe C. Netzer, Laredo*

1944-45 John H. Brown, Corpus Christi*

1947-48 Ohland Morton, Edinburg*

1949-50 Robert V. Dublin, Jr., Laredo (Dist. 185)*

1950-51 J. Van Chandler, Kingsville*

1952-53 Thorton T. Thacker, McAllen*

1953-54 Percy L. Johnson, Sr., Sinton*

1954-55 Franklin W. Yeager, Corpus Christi*

1955-56 Thomas B. Sammons, Mission*

1956-57 Robert H. Hudgens, Freer*

1957-58 R. D. Cox, Jr., McAllen (Dist. 593)*

1958-59 Clyde Fairbairn, Corpus Christi*

1959-60 J. D. Moore, Victoria*

1960-61 Ernest H. Poteet, Kingsville*

1961-62 Howard H. Duffy, McAllen*

1962-63 O. G. McClain, Corpus Christi*

1963-64 T. Lawrence White, Edinburg*

1964-65 Roy W. Selby, Ganado*

1965-66 Jack H. Drake, Weslaco*

1966-67 Coke Williamson, Corpus Christi*

1967-68 Allen S. Lawrence, Sinton*

1968-69 M. B. Hope, Kingsville*

1969-70 Ernest B. Bice, Brownsville*

1970-71 William L. Massey, Port Lavaca*

1971-72 Gene McCullough, Harlingen*

1972-73 H. A. Hodges, Edinburg*

1973-74 Elmore H. Borchers, Laredo *

1974-75 G. Russel Kirkland, Corpus Christi *

1975-76 Marvin Brown, Brownsville *

1976-77 Leo L. Baily, Kingsville *

1977-78 Dion Holm, Victoria *

1978-79 Floyd H. Buch, Corpus Christi *

1979-80 W. B. Thornton, Jr., McAllen *

1980-81 Garland Smith, Weslaco *

1981-82 Obie L. Etheridge, Corpus Christi *

1982-83 Gerald B. Robins, Kingsville *

1983-84 R. Gaylan Duncan, Victoria North Side *

1984-85 Joseph B. Coulter, Brownsville

1985-86 Bruce W. Miller, Portland *

1986-87 Harold G. Shockley, Corpus Christi *

1987-88 David C. Leyendecker, Laredo *

1988-89 Lonnie Joe Jones, Corpus Christi West *

1989-90 Hollis Ray Neese, Corpus Christi West *

1990-91 Ray Cocozza, Harlingen *

1991-92 Alva D. Hethcock, Victoria Sunrise (Dist. 5930) *

1992-93 J. Browning Finley, Kingsville

1993-94 Charles R. Wilson, San Benito *

1994-95 Fernando D. Cuellar, Laredo

1995-96 Leland M. Martin, Harlingen North*

1996-97 Bill Dillard, Victoria Sunrise*

1997-98 S. Don Ratcliff, Corpus Christi Southside

1998-99 William W. Janecek, Goliad

1999-2000 Arturo R. Barrera, Laredo*

2000-2001 C.W. 'Billy' and JoAnne Settles, Victoria *

2001-2002 Jack B. and Barbara Daniels, Rockport *

2002-2003 John and Virginia Bedgood, Alice

2003-2004 Francis ‘FJ’ and Marti Brewerton, Edinburg

2004-2005 George H. and Lorraine Dawson, Corpus Christi

2005-2006 Jorge and Olga Verduzco, Laredo Daybreak

2006-2007 Marilyn K. and David Spencer, Southside CC

2007-2008 Tom and Carol Moore, McAllen North *

2008-2009 Russell and Cherre Cain, Port Lavaca

2009-2010 Dennis and Migdalia Roberts, Ingleside

2010-2011 Gilbert, Jr. and Deya Serna, Laredo

2011-2012 Lauro and Lupita Solis, Mission

2012-2013 James "JD" Simpson, Rockport

2013-2014 Maxine and Donald Houser, Corpus Christi Northwest

2014-2015 Art and Carol Zeitler, Corpus Christi

2015-2016 Betty Frantum, Southside Corpus Christi

2016-2015 Deborah "Debbie"  and Joseph "First Dude" High, Southside Corpus Christi

From Other Districts Living in Our District

1992-93 Everett Driskill, Harlingen Sunburst *

Surviving Rotary Spouses of our Past District Governors

Mary Shockley, Corpus Christi Sunrise

Joan Cocozza, Harlingen

JoAnne Settles, Victoria

Emma Miller, Portland

 

* PDG Deceased

Thanks to Tom Moore for researching this information. He had to go to the San Antonio and Houston Districts for some of the information.